Yale Picks Up Win over Princeton 71-66

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Princeton 24 42 66 -4.5
  Yale 36 35 71 +4.5
Fri, Mar 08 2013, 07:00 PM

John J. Lee Amphitheater
New Haven, Connecticut
Attendance: 1,519

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 8, Yale topped Princeton 71-66 in conference action. With a record of 2-0, the Bulldogs remain unbeaten against Princeton this season. Javier Duren led the Bulldogs and put up 12 points and four assists. Austin Morgan had 11 points. For the Tigers, Ian Hummer got nine points and seven assists. Yale (13-17, 7-6 Ivy) takes on Pennsylvania (8-20, 5-6 Ivy) on Saturday, Mar. 9 at home.


PRINC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AIan Hummer39957110
AWill Barrett361654102
AT.J. Bray391745003
BDenton Koon341312102
D+Hans Brase32611002
DChris Clement11500003
-B. Connolly6000100
-Mack Darrow3010000
YALE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Javier Duren251224302
B+Greg Kelley191310001
BMichael Grace151300001
BAustin Morgan291103101
BArmani Cotton27663113
B-Matt Townsend26830011
C+Nick Victor13511001
C-Justin Sears17220112
C-Sam Martin10021000
D+Brandon Sherrod17120000

Yale Game Notes:
  • Greg Kelley has led the team in scoring in three out of 30 games this season.
  • Yale has won every game this season (4-0) when its field goal percentage has been 60.5 percent or better.
  • The Bulldogs have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Yale is 29-18 in close games.
  • Armani Cotton has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 30 games this season.
  • Austin Morgan has three straight double-digit point games.

Princeton Game Notes:
  • Ian Hummer set a career high with seven assists.
  • The Tigers have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Princeton is 29-32 in close games.
  • The top two rebounders (Ian Hummer and Will Barrett) accounted for 55.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (T.J. Bray and Will Barrett) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
  • Ian Hummer has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 26 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Dartmouth
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Yale Upset by Dartmouth 69-61



Season Preview: Yale is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
 2Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 K. Bedart Ghani So G 6-5 205
#34 W. Childs-Klein Jr C 6-11 225
#12 Armani Cotton Jr G 6-7 215
#1 Anthony Dallier Fr G 6-6 190
#44 Sam Downey Fr F 6-9 230
#20 Javier Duren Jr G 6-4 185
#25 A.J. Edwards Fr G 6-5 190
#3 J.T. Flowers Fr G 6-6 190
#32 Greg Kelley Jr F 6-8 215
#50 J. Kreisberg Sr C/F 6-10 240
#4 Jack Montague So G 6-0 170
#11 Jesse Pritchard Sr G 6-5 210
#23 Isaiah Salafia Sr G 6-3 185
#22 Justin Sears So F 6-8 205
#35 Brandon Sherrod Jr F 6-6 240
#42 Matt Townsend Jr F 6-7 240
#21 Nick Victor So G 6-5 205